English (Extinguishing Agents)
streaming agent
OBS: Fire Streams.... The primary purpose of fire department pumpers it to move water with adequate pressure from a source to the fire.
OBS: Certain high molecular-weight polymers injected into a pump or hose line have the capacity of reducing friction. ... Polymer additives reduce friction loss by as much as 50 percent. This permits flowing greater amounts of water in smaller diameter hose.
French (Agents extincteurs)
agent permettant un meilleur écoulement [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Agent permettant d'obtenir un meilleur jet. Voir fiche «fire stream» dans Termium.