English (Computer Display Technology)
secondary text display [correct]
CONT: Primary text displays do not include directions, help messages, hints, cues, and similar displays. These constitute secondary text displays, and they are written only after the primary text displays, upon whose content they are usually dependent.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
affichage textuel accessoire [proposition, nom masculin]; affichage textuel secondaire [proposition, nom masculin]