English (Petroleum Deposits)
primary depletion [correct]
CONT: As primary depletion progresses, the oil viscosity increases as gas in solution is lost, resulting in an adverse effect on the mobility ratio between the water and oil.
OBS: primary depleted reservoir : reservoirs that have been depleted of their primary, solution-gas energies.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
épuisement primaire [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le terme anglais «depletion» est généralement traduit par épuisement.
OBS: Le terme anglais «primary recovery» est généralement traduit par récupération primaire.