English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
lip [correct, nom]
DEF: A residual protrusion as a result of a diamond breaking off before sawing is completed.
CONT: ... too high a feed causes: chipped corners and lips; convex and concave tables, due to a bent blade; excessive heat ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
aspérité [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Protubérance sur un diamant qui se brise avant d'être complètement scié.
OBS: Équivalent proposé par une tailleuse de diamant.