English (Birds)
contour feathers [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Feathers giving the bird its distinctive outline; they comprise the tectrices, remiges, and rectrices but not the down, vibrissae, filoplumes, semiplumes, and powder feathers.
OBS: Small feathers arranged in regular lines or "contours" on the surface of a bird’s body; they often have an aftershaft or duplicate vane near the base.
French (Oiseaux)
plumes de contour [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Plumes donnant à l'oiseau sa silhouette particulière; elles comprennent les tectrices, les rémiges et les rectrices, mais non le duvet, les vibrisses, les filoplumes, les semiplumes et le duvet poudreux.