English (Birds)
rectrices [correct, pluriel]; tail feathers [correct, pluriel]
DEF: The feathers of a bird, which are attached to the pygostyle or rump and which help birds keep their balance or steer while in flight.
OBS: Singular :rectrix.
French (Oiseaux)
rectrices [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; plumes de la queue [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Plumes des oiseaux, insérées sur le pygostyle ou le croupion, qui aident les oiseaux à garder leur équilibre ou à se diriger en vol.