English (Tectonics)
isocline [correct]; isoclinal fold [correct]; carinate fold [correct]
DEF: A fold whose limbs are parallel.
OBS: If the beds on both limbs are nearly parallel, a fold is isoclinal, no matter whether upright, overturned or recumbent.
OBS: isoclinal fold: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Doubly plunging isoclinal fold.
French (Tectonique)
pli isoclinal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Pli déversé dont le flanc inverse a le même pendage que le flanc direct.
CONT: Si les flancs se resserrent jusqu'à devenir à peu près parallèles entre eux, sauf au voisinage des charnières, on a un pli isoclinal.
OBS: pli isoclinal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Pli isoclinal à double plongement.