English (Petrography)
rhythmic succession [correct]; rhythmic series [correct]
DEF: A succession of rock units showing continual and repeated changes of lithology.
CONT: Some sequences recur frequently in sedimentary series, giving them, in the field, a striking periodic and alternating aspect. In such a case we speak of rhythmic series.
French (Pétrographie)
série rythmique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Certaines séquences reviennent fréquemment dans les séries sédimentaires, en leur donnant cet aspect périodique et alterné qui frappe sur le terrain. On parle alors de série rythmique.