English (Nervous System)
transient ischemic attack [correct]; TIA [correct]; transient cerebral ischemia [correct]
DEF: An episode of transient ischemia of the brain or brainstem producing symptoms of neurologic dysfunction which may last for minutes or hours and then subsides completely but shows tendency to recur. Most are due to reccurent microembolism, some to hemodynamic causes.
French (Système nerveux)
accident ischémique transitoire [correct, nom masculin]; AIT [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Déficit neurologique focal d'origine ischémique dont la régression complète se fait en moins de 24 h.