English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
recurrence interval [correct]
DEF: The average time interval between actual occurrences of a hydrological event of a given or greater magnitude.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
intervalle de récurrence [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Intervalle de temps moyen entre les apparitions d'un événement hydrologique de grandeur donnée.