English (Clinical Psychology)
negative therapeutic reaction [correct]; superego resistance [correct]
CONT: In the psychoanalytic literature, negative therapeutic reactions have been related to a variety of dark psychic forces: Thanatos (the death drive), the compulsion to repeat, and the dread superego.
CONT: There are four specific responses to guilt : the wishes to confess, to seek punishment, to seek absolution, and to make restitution. The first three responses are the motives for the superego resistance.
French (Psychologie clinique)
réaction thérapeutique négative [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Forme de résistance à l'analyse, caractérisée par un état d'aggravation témoignant de la culpabilité inconsciente du sujet [...]