English (Environment; Commercial Fishing; Oceanography)
trawlable [correct]
CONT: The final phase of the abandonment process involves restoration of the site to its original predevelopment conditions by clearing the seafloor of debris and obstruction after platform removal, leaving the site trawlable and safe for fishing or other maritime uses.
OBS: to trawl: To fish with a net the edge of which is dragged along the bottom of the sea to catch the fish living there, especially flat-fish ...
French (Environnement; Pêche commerciale; Océanographie)
chalutable [correct]
CONT: Cette bande étroite, en partie chalutable [...] est essentiellement exploitée par de petits navires utilisant divers types d'engins de pêche.
OBS: chaluter : pêcher au chalut.
OBS: chalut : filet en forme d'entonnoir, attaché à l'arrière d'un bateau [...] et qui racle les fonds marins.