English (Translation (General); Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
restore fiscal health [correct]; put the finances on a healthy footing [correct]; put one’s fiscal house in order
CONT: The government agrees and will act accordingly to restore the nation's fiscal health.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
assainir les finances publiques [correct]; assainir les finances [correct]
CONT: Le gouvernement, qui souscrit à ces grandes orientations, agira en conséquence de manière à assainir les finances publiques du Canada.