English (Conservative Dentistry; Special-Language Phraseology)
restore a tooth [correct]; fill a tooth [correct]
CONT: The placement of a dental filling is a process by which a chipped tooth, or an area of tooth damaged by tooth decay (cavities), is restored with a hard substance.
OBS: The most common materials for restoring (or filling) teeth are amalgam (sometimes called silver), composite resin (sometimes called plastic or white), gold, ceramic and glass ionomer.
French (Dentisterie conservatrice; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
restaurer une dent [correct]; obturer une dent [correct]
CONT: Les matériaux les plus fréquents pour restaurer (ou obturer) les dents sont l'amalgame (parfois appelé amalgame d'argent), la résine composite (parfois appelée résine plastique ou blanche), l'or, la céramique et l'ionomère de verre.