English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
effective stroke [correct]
DEF: Difference between the delivery stroke and the retraction stroke, geometric or otherwise, respectively.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
course effective [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Différence entre la course de refoulement et la course de réaspiration, géométrique ou autre, respectivement.