English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
clean off the aircraft [correct, jargon]
CONT: As we levelled off at our pre-briefed altitude, we started cleaning off the aircraft to proceed with the mission. The landing gear has a speed restriction during retraction of 190 knots. As part of the cleaning, the landing gear was retracted momentarily and re-extended above that speed for a second.
OBS: clean configuration (flaps, gear... up).
OBS: clean aircraft.
OBS: clean-up (aerodynamic...).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
procéder au nettoyage aérodynamique [proposition]
OBS: configuration lisse / tout rentré (volets, train...).
OBS: avion lisse («tout rentré» : train, volets...).
OBS: nettoyage aérodynamique