English (Prostheses; Applications of Automation)
tendon-based control [correct]
DEF: Control of a prosthetic limb by retraction and extension of a tendon.
French (Prothèses; Automatisation et applications)
commande tendon [proposition, nom féminin]; contrôle par tendons [proposition, nom masculin]