English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
retraction stroke [correct]
DEF: Calculated or real part of the plunger stroke corresponding to the retraction volume or the geometric retraction volume.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
course de réaspiration [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Partie calculée ou réelle de la course de piston correspondant au volume de réaspiration ou au volume géométrique de réaspiration.