English (Blood)
clot retraction [correct]
CONT: Part of the process of wound healing. Near the end of the healing process platelets and platelet aggregates contract and draw together the edges of the wound.
French (Sang)
rétraction du caillot [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Concentration du caillot sanguin sur lui-même avec expulsion de sérum.