English (Spacecraft; Satellite Telecommunications)
multichannel satellite
CONT: ... a system of one or more multichannel satellites which would receive signals from a high-powered transmitting station... and retransmit them to several hundred receiving Earth stations
French (Engins spatiaux; Télécommunications par satellite)
satellite à accès multiple [nom masculin]
CONT: [...] la possibilité qu'ont les satellites [...] de desservir [...] de nombreux points du globe. Cette possibilité, que l'on appelle accès multiple [...] dans un satellite à accès multiple, les stations [peuvent être] près des centres à desservir.