English (Helicopters (Military); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
retreating-blade stall [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: Stall of retreating blade at high helicopter forward speeds, when angle of attack of retreating blade is excessive, especially towards tip...
OBS: retreating-blade stall: term officialized by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
décrochage de pale reculante [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
CONT: Le décrochage de pale reculante s'accompagne de vibrations, de pertes de puissance et de contrôle.
OBS: décrochage de pale reculante : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Helicópteros (Militar); Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
pérdida por retroceso de pala [correct, nom féminin]