English (Operating Systems (Software))
retrieval subsystem [correct]
DEF: A hardware and/or software system for performing a retrieval function within a larger system.
OBS
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
sous-système d'extraction des données [correct, nom masculin]