English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
client/server technology [correct]
CONT: Client/Server technology is a means for separating the functions of an application into two or more distinct parts. The client presents and manipulates data on the desktop computer. The server acts like a mainframe to store and retrieve protected data. Together each machine can perform the duties it is best at.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
technologie client-serveur [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: On appelle client/serveur tout modèle de fonctionnement logiciel dans lequel plusieurs programmes autonomes communiquent entre eux par échanges de messages. Par extension, l'architecture client/serveur définit tout système informatique en rupture avec le modèle site central/terminaux passifs.