English (Information Processing (Informatics); Special-Language Phraseology)
retrieve information [correct]
OBS: retrieve information : expression used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
extraire l'information [correct]
OBS: extraire l'information : expression en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.