English (Dog and Cat Breeding)
goldendoodle [correct]; groodle [correct]
DEF: ... a hybrid dog breed resulting from breeding a poodle with a golden retriever.
CONT: Since 2005, goldendoodles have been used as pets, agility dogs, guide dogs, therapy dogs, diabetic dogs, search dogs and rescue dogs as they have inherited the poodle’s intelligence and the golden retriever’s ease of training.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats)
goldendoodle [nom masculin]; caniche rétrieveur [proposition, nom masculin]; caniche retriever [proposition, nom masculin]; caniche rapporteur [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Race canine hybride issue du croisement du caniche et du golden rétrieveur.