English (Mineralogy; Optical Instruments)
rhomb of Iceland spar
OBS: the Nicol prism(...) is made by cutting rhomb of Iceland spar in halves along the line of one of the optical faces
French (Minéralogie; Instruments d'optique)
rhomboèdre de spath d'Islande
OBS: un prisme de Nicol est construit avec un rhomboèdre de spath d'Islande