English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
ribbon screw conveyor [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A conveyor which is similar to the full-bladed type, except that the helix is in the form of a ribbon attached to the central shaft by "palm bolts".
OBS: ribbon screw conveyor : standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
transporteur à vis à ruban [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: [...] transporteur dont le ruban hélicoïdal en forme de spire ne remplit qu'une partie de la section du tube ou de l'auge; ce ruban est monté sur l'arbre central d'entraînement par des boulons spéciaux.
OBS: transporteur à vis à ruban : normalisé par l'AFNOR.