English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
amino acid activation; activation of amino acids
OBS: Enzymes called aminoacyl-tRNA [transfer ribonucleic acid] synthetases couple each amino acid to its appropriate set of tRNA molecules. There are 20 synthetases for each of the 20 natural amino acids.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
activation des amino-acides [nom féminin]; activation des aminoacides [nom féminin]
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
activación de los aminoácidos [nom féminin]