English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Roofs (Building Elements))
flat skylight [correct]; flat sky-light [correct]; flat roof-light [correct]; flat roof light [correct]; flat rooflight [correct]
DEF: Roof window opening that is almost flat
CONT: Horizontal roof openings are reminiscent of primitive roof holes used by our ancestors to let the light in and the smoke out. Flat skylights have both drainage and dirt-accumulation problems. Curved or slanted skylights slightly improve these negative conditions.
OBS: See record "roof light/lanterneau".
OBS: Skylight ... Also sky-light.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
lanterneau plat [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les formes de lanterneau sont regroupées en cinq catégories appelées dôme, cône, voûte, tubulaire et plat.
OBS: Voir la fiche «lanterneau/roof light».