English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
odor trail
OBS: They mark the route from the territory to the next with odor trails, that is, trails of a pheromone, or message-bearing chemical, that will guide their nestmates to the new area.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
piste odorante
OBS: Elles marquent l'itinéraire allant du territoire au nid d'une piste odorante, constituée d'une substance chimique appelée phéromone, qui guidera leurs compagnes vers la nouvelle région.