English (Idiomatic Expressions)
cut the ground from under somebody’s feet [correct]; steal one’s thunder; steal the thunder; take the wind out of somebody’s sails; preempt somebody [verbe]; pull the rug from under someone; trip a person’s heels; cut the grass under a person’s feet
OBS: cut the ground from under somebody’s feet: [literal French translation:] Couper le sol sous les pieds de quelqu’un.
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
couper l'herbe sous les pieds de quelqu'un [correct]
DEF: Frustrer quelqu'un d'un avantage escompté en le supplantant ou en le devançant.