English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
chenille rug [correct]
CONT: Chenille is the French word for caterpillar... Fabric of this name today is characterized by a fluffy or fuzzy face. The name also is used for the well-known chenille rug or carpet.
OBS: Rug or mat : A textile floor covering of pre-determined shape and limited dimensions.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
carpette chenille [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Carpette: Revêtement de sol textile, de forme prédéterminée et de dimensions limitées.