English (Botany)
rain-tree [correct]; saman [correct]; monkey-pod [correct]
DEF: Great tropical shade tree to 24 m high, with spreading head like an open umbrella to 30 m wide. ... native to West Indies, Central America.
OBS: Leguminosae family.
French (Botanique)
Samanea saman [latin]