English (Maple-Sugar Industry)
sap spile [correct]; spile [correct, nom]; sap spout [correct]; spout [correct, nom]
DEF: A small tube ... of wood or metal inserted in a maple tree to carry the running sap into a pail or other receptacle.
French (Industrie de l'érable)
chalumeau à sève [correct, nom masculin]; chalumeau [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Petit tube inséré dans l'entaille d'un érable pour permettre à la sève de s'écouler.