English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
switched remote display [correct]
CONT: These were designed to correct the nonlinear range error, the drift of the target-centred display, and the saturation of the receiver by reverberation at short range, to limit the minimum transmission interval so as to avoid overloading the transmitter at short range, and to provide a separate rather than a switched remote display in the operations room – all faults observed during the operational evaluation.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
affichage à distance commuté [proposition, nom masculin]