English (Geophysics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
hyper-thermal gradient [correct]
CONT: At Rotorua, New Zealand... hyper-thermal gradients are exploited to depths of 15 to 366 m, yielding temperatures of 49 to 177 ° C-the latter at a pressure of about 13 ata, which suggests artesian conditions, as this pressure exceeds the saturation pressure at that temperature.
French (Géophysique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
gradient hyperthermique [nom masculin]