English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
excursion diving [correct]; excursions from deep saturation [correct]
DEF: Movement of a diver either upward or downward from the saturation depth; the permissible safe distance and time of the excursion dive depend on the saturation depth
OBS: A diver working at a specific depth may make excursions to a greater or lesser depth for short periods
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
plongée à saturation avec incursions [correct]; plongée d'excursion [correct]
OBS: En plus des plongées de courte durée à partir de la surface et des plongées de longue durée à une profondeur donnée, des plongées plus profondes peuvent être réalisées à partir d'une pression de saturation intermédiaire.