English (Oil Production)
mud off; plaster off; seal off; mud up; plug up
DEF: To fill a well’s bore hole with cement or other impervious material to prevent the flow of water, gas or oil from one strata to another when a well is abandoned; ...
French (Production pétrolière)
colmater
OBS: Un puits de pétrole.