English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
exploration activity [correct]
CONT: The qualified work expenditures are associated with exploration activity, including seismic and drilling activity...
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
activité d'exploration [correct, nom féminin]