English (Horse Husbandry)
dark bay [correct, voir observation]; brown [correct, voir observation]; mahogany bay [correct, voir observation]; bay-brown [correct, voir observation]
OBS: brown: a body color with mixed brown and black hair, with black mane, tail, and legs.
OBS: brown : with no true bay cast in any part of the coat and lacking the red shade and brilliance of bay. Brown and "marron" horses will often be said "bai-brun" in French.
OBS: bay-brown: with some true bay cast in parts of the coat, and black mane, tail and lower limbs.
OBS: dark bay; mahogany bay: brownish overall appearance, it is sometimes said that mahogany bay is not as dark as dark bay. Bay markings appear in some parts of the coat.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
bai foncé [correct, voir observation]; bai brun [correct, voir observation]; bai-brun [correct, voir observation]; marron [correct]
CONT: Si les poils sont sombres, on parle de bai brun et s'ils sont très sombres, on parle de bai brun foncé.
CONT: Le bai peut varier jusqu'au bai brun, s'approchant du noir.
OBS: Les ouvrages francophones ne présentent habituellement pas de robe brune qui ne soit pas baie. [...] Cette robe est cependant reconnue dans les ouvrages anglophones et semble l'être dans les ouvrages hispanophones. Le terme s'emploierait donc ainsi souvent pour décrire des chevaux qualifiés «brown» en anglais et «marrón» en espagnol.
OBS: bai-brun : robe dont les poils bruns sont presque noirs.
OBS: bai foncé : robe baie dont les poils du corps sont presque bruns, des marques baies apparaissent en différents endroits.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar)
marrón [correct]; bayo oscuro [correct]; pardo [correct]; oscuro [correct]