English (Measuring Instruments; Transport Tolls and Rates; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
shade glass [correct]; shade [correct]
DEF: A darkened transparency that can be moved into the line of sight of an optical instrument, such as a sextant, to reduce the intensity of light reaching the eye.
French (Appareils de mesure; Péage; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
verre coloré [nom masculin]
CONT: Nettoyer soigneusement le limbe, les miroirs, la lunette et les verres colorés du sextant.
OBS: Les verres sont colorés pour atténuer l'éclat des astres dans la lunette.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Peaje; Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
vidrio coloreado [nom masculin]