English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Scarabaeus catenatus
OBS: We found that the diurnal species Scarabaeus catenatus, which moves rather slowly anyway, had a thoracic temperature of 41 degrees in flight, 28. 4 degrees while making balls in the shade, 32 degrees while rolling balls in the shade and 37 degrees while rolling balls in the sun.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
Scarabaeus catenatus
OBS: Nous avons enregistré chez l'espèce diurne, Scarabaeus catenatus, qui se déplace toujours lentement, une température thoracique de 41 degrés en vol, 28.4 degrés lors de l'élaboration des balles à l'ombre et 37 degrés lorsque ces balles sont roulées sous le soleil.