English (Landscape Architecture)
flowering ornamental [correct]
DEF: A tree or shrub grown for shade, beauty, and bloom but not necessarily for the food it may produce. In landscape plantings, a generally small-scale, deciduous tree that produces spring or early summer flowers.
French (Architecture paysagère)
plante à fleurs [correct, nom féminin]; plante florale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La présentation des plantes à fleurs doit s'harmoniser avec le tracé du jardin.