English (Political Systems)
shadow politics [correct]
CONT: Political parties became only one among many forms of political organization found in parliament : blocs, groups and factions, each with their own understanding of the democratic principles legitimizing their existence... This was made worse by the existence of "shadow" politics, groups organized along illegal or semi-legal lines.
French (Régimes politiques)
politique de l'ombre [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les partis politiques devinrent une forme parmi tant d'autres de l'organisation politique parlementaire : blocs, groupes et factions, chacun avec sa propre vision des principes démocratiques légitimant son existence, trouvèrent leur place [...]. Cette situation s'empira avec la «politique de l'ombre» et l'apparition de groupes organisés de façon illégale ou semi-légale.