English (Theatre and Opera)
shadow play
DEF: Theatrical entertainment consisting of shadows of puppets, flat figures, or live actors projected onto a lighted screen and often performed in pantomime.
French (Théâtre et Opéra)
théâtre d'ombre [nom masculin]