English (Archery)
fletch [correct, voir observation, verbe]; feather [correct, voir observation, verbe]
DEF: fletch: To provide an arrow with a feather.
DEF: fletch : To glue the fletching on an arrow shaft.
DEF: feather: To furnish with a feather, as an arrow.
OBS: To fletch an arrow; "fletch" comes from "fletcher": to feather.
French (Tir à l'arc)
empenner [correct]; garnir d'empennes [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Garnir (une flèche) de plumes, d'une empenne.
OBS: «Garnir d'empennes» veut dire coller les plumes ou les ailettes sur la flèche.