English (Geology)
pure torsion [correct]
OBS: (...) torsion when the couples act in planes perpendicular to the axis of the shaft.
French (Géologie)
torsion pure
OBS: (...) torsion quand les couples agissent dans des plans perpendiculaires à l'axe de l'arbre.