English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
latch needle with self-opening latch [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Needle with a hook-shaped end, a shaft and a self-opening latch. The latch is closed by the loop.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
aiguille à clapet à ouverture automatique [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Aiguille dont l'ouverture du clapet est automatique. Ce clapet est fermé par la boucle.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.