English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels)
shaft extension [correct]; shaft end
DEF: The portion of a shaft that projects beyond the bearing housing and away from the core.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques))
bout d'arbre [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Partie de l'arbre d'entraînement qui comporte le dispositif de transmission d'entraînement.