English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
latch needle with freely movable latch [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Needle with a hook-shaped end, a freely movable latch and a shaft. The latch is opened and closed by the stitch itself.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
aiguille à clapet à mouvement libre [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Aiguille dont le mouvement du clapet est libre. Ce clapet est ouvert et fermé par la boucle.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.