English (Foundry Practice)
reconditioned sand [correct]
DEF: Moulding sand, recovered after shake out and then subjected to a process to render it again suitable for moulding.
French (Fonderie)
sable régénéré [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Sable de moulage, récupéré après décochage, et ayant subi une préparation qui le rend de nouveau apte au moulage.