English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
ring shake [correct, normalisé]; cup shake [correct, voir observation]; ringshake; cupshake; burst [à éviter, voir observation]; burst check [à éviter, voir observation]; arc shake [à éviter, vieilli]
DEF: Shake appearing in the heart of mature wood, directed along the annual rings and characterized by a large extension lengthwise along the piece. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: ring shake : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: cup shake; burst; burst check : According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products, these terms are deprecated key terms.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
roulure [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Décollement entre les couches annuelles, situées dans le duramen et ayant une étendue notable sur la longueur de la pièce. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: roulure : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.