English (Wood Products; Natural Construction Materials)
handsplit shake [correct]
DEF: Riven shakes that are wholly or partially split by hand from blocks.
OBS: There are three types: (a) handsplit and resawn shakes have split faces and sawn backs; (b) tapersplit shakes have two split faces and a natural, shinglelike taper; and (c) straightsplit shakes have two split faces and are approximately the same thickness throughout their length.
OBS: handsplit shake : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Produits du bois; Matériaux de construction naturels)
bardeau de fente manuelle [nom masculin]
CONT: Au début, on fendait les bardeaux manuellement, à l'aide d'une hachette et d'un maillet, une fois les billes tronçonnées à la longueur requise. [...] Aujourd'hui, les bardeaux de fente sont obtenus à partir de plaquettes à double épaisseur fendues à la main et sciées par la suite en oblique [...]