English (Petroleum Technology)
shake out [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To spin a sample of oil at high speed, usually in a centrifuge, to determine its BS&W content, which settles out due to centrifugal force.
French (Technologie pétrolière)
faire tournoyer [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: (un échantillon d'huile à grande vitesse pour déterminer sa teneur en eau et sédiments.)