English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
radial shake [correct, voir observation]; radial check [correct]
DEF: A fissure more or less along the rays but not extending into the heart.
OBS: radial shake : term used in parts of the Commonwealth.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
fente radiale externe [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Fente formée le long d'un rayon du bois, mais ne pénétrant pas dans le cœur.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
fenda radial [correct, nom féminin]