English (Rules of Court)
party of record
DEF: A person formally designed as a party to an action or an appeal, as distinguished from a person who has an interest in the subject matter involved.
OBS: survey of record : The surveyor who has signed a return of survey.
French (Règles de procédure)
partie nommée au dossier [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: «avocat commis au dossier» est l'équivalent de «solicitor of record» recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile.