English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; General Vocabulary)
scientific limitation [correct]
CONT: ... the various participants in environmental assessment, especially those who design, undertake and evaluate the impact studies need guidance in many aspects of the assessment including conceptual approaches, attainable objectives, scientific limitations and public expectations. This discussion has shown how a rigorous regard for the meaning of the significance of impacts can begin to provide that guidance.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Vocabulaire général)
contrainte scientifique [nom féminin]