English (Footwear and Shoe Repair; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
kamik [correct, nom]
CONT: The traditional boot of the arctic, the kamik, differs from the southern mukluks in a few ways, [the most significant of which] are the seamless foot panel(no heel seam) and the water-proof stitched seams.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie; Arts et culture autochtones)
kamik [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Botte souple traditionnelle faite de peaux et de fourrure d'animaux.