English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
collet chuck [correct]
DEF: A rotating chuck in which the clamping member is a spring collet enclosed in a taper sleeve. When either sleeve or collet is displayed, the latter is compressed radially and grips the workpiece or tool.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
mandrin à pince [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Mandrin dont l'élément de serrage est une pince entourée d'une douille conique. Lorsque l'on déplace la douille ou la pince, celle-ci est comprimée radialement et se serre sur la pièce ou sur l'outil.