English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
starry false Solomon’s seal [correct]; little false Solomon’s-seal [correct]; starflower Solomon’s-seal [correct]; star-flowered false Solomon’s-seal [correct]; starry false lily of the valley [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Asparagaceae.
OBS: Perennial herb from a slender, pale rhizome, ...stem leaves 5 to 11, alternate (often in 2 rows), flat to folded, ...flowers creamy-white, star-shaped ...Berries, globe-shaped, at first greenish-yellow striped with blue-purple, eventually dark blue to reddish-black.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
smilacine étoilée [correct, nom féminin]; maïanthème étoilé [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Asparagaceae.
OBS: Plante de taille moyenne (30cm), qui pousse en petites colonies denses. Sa tige est un peu arquée, ses feuilles sont alternes et épaisses. Les fleurs blanches en forme d'étoiles, disposées en grappes, sont odorantes.