English (Computer Graphics; Cartography)
multiple storage capability [correct]
DEF: The ability to store many different images of the same aspect and call forth the desired one on suitable command.
French (Infographie; Cartographie)
multi-mémoire d'image [nom masculin]
DEF: Mémoire permettant de stocker plusieurs images différentes d'une même scène, et de les rappeler à volonté.