English (Biochemistry)
storage carbohydrate starch [correct]
CONT: ... n-glucose serves not only as the building-block unit of the storage carbohydrate starch and of the structural carbohydrate cellulose but also is the precursor of other sugars such as D-fructose, D-mannose, and sucrose, or cane sugar.
French (Biochimie)
amidon d'un glucide de stockage [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] le n-glucose sert non seulement d'unité d'un glucide de stockage, l'amidon, d'un glucide structural, la cellulose, mais qu'il est également le précurseur d'autres sucres comme le D- fructose, le D-mannose et le saccharose ou sucre de canne.