English (Algae)
Pyrrhophyta [correct, pluriel]
DEF: a small division of algae characterized by the presence of yellowish-green to golden-brown plastids; by the storage of food reserves in the form of starch or starchlike compounds, and sometimes oils; and by the general absence of cell walls(but if cell walls are present, they usually contain cellulose). Most members are unicellular and biflagellate. A few are without flagella.
French (Algues)
Pyrrophytes [correct, pluriel]; Pyrrophycophytes [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Division d'Algues unicellulaires; le plus souvent mobiles, elles se déplacent au moyen de deux flagelles inégaux. Leurs plastes contiennent des pigments de différents types [...] qui leur confèrent des colorations variant du jaune-brun au rougeâtre. Les substances de réserve, produits de leur photosynthèse, sont de différente nature [...] La paroi cellulaire fait parfois défaut; quand elle existe, elle est principalement composée de cellulose.